This Privacy Policy is effective from 21 May 2018.

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data.

The AURALONDON website and any other means of collecting personal data are controlled by AURALONDON, referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” throughout this Privacy Policy. We are the primary data controller for the purposes of this website.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect information that you give when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected at all times. Any information that you provide will be handled in accordance with this privacy policy. Your privacy is important to us and we take the appropriate steps to protect it.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and so you should check it regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Data we collect about you, we may collect the following information about you:

Your Name - Company Name - Telephone Number -Email Address - Any postal addresses that you provide

This information will be taken from you at the time that you register with us, make a purchase through our online store, or make contact with us through the contact us page on our online profile.

How we handle your data

We use this information for the following reasons:

a) Process any orders you make through our ecommerce platform 

b) Courier companies who deliver your order

c) Improve our products and services

d) For marketing our products and services to you

e) For market research

 f) Staying in touch through exchanging emails with you

Where we have the right to do so, we shall use and retain your personal information to personalise communications, to contact you, either via email, telephone and social media in order to inform you of account activity, delivery fulfilment and marketing related activity.

We are committed to ensuring that the data you provide is handled securely and have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial processes to safeguard your information.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small files which are placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies help this website to analyse traffic and visitors and help our site respond to you as an individual online shopping experience.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used on our site and analyse visitor behaviour through statistics.

We process personal data relating to your interaction (transactions, site visits) with AURALONDON.COM to enable us to personalise your experience with AURALONDON.COM. This processing constitutes profiling under the GDPR and we process your personal data in this way as it is in our legitimate interest to offer you a personalised experience on our sites and to provide you with personalised advertising and marketing.

We retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with legal requirements, prevent fraud and resolve disputes. Where a legal requirement obliges the retention of personal data for a specific minimum period, we will retain data for at least that period. When we determine the maximum retention duration of any personal data we hold we do so with regard to our legitimate interests to retain data, our obligation under GDPR to minimise data we hold with what we do hold as personal data being kept proportionate; the nature, and sensitivity of the personal data and the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data.

We use and retain your personal information to provide, improve and personalise our service to:

  • Offer you site content that includes items and services that you may like and to keep track of your basket
  • Customize, measure and improve our services
  • Hold views between website, deep linking and device linking
  • Provide other services requested by you as described when we collect the information

Cookies created by Google Analytics (our website usage tracking software)
These cookies are all used together to record statistics about the usage of the website. For more detailed information please see the Google Analytics cookie information.

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports and cookies set by Google Analytics for this website and only send data to our servers, effectively making these cookies the personal property of our website domain. The data cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on any other domain. All have a medium level of privacy tracking.

__utma. This Cookie is used to identify unique visitors to our sites. The results are sent to our Google Analytics account so that we may see how many unique visitors come to this site based over a period of time. This is a persistent cookie and expires in 2 years.

__utmb. This cookie is used by Google Analytics to determine the visitor session times on our sites. Each time you visit a new page on the site the cookie is set to expire within 30 minutes, if it does not find an existing cookie, a new one is created.

__utmc. This cookie is used by Google Analytics in conjunction with __utmb to determine visitor sessions. Unlike __utmb this cookie does not have an expiry date, it determines whether a new session should be created based on whether you have previously closed your browser, re-opened it and come back to the site. As a Session cookie, it runs just for that visit.

__utmz. This cookie is used by Google Analytics to determine the type of referral used by each visitor to arrive at our site. The cookie determines if the user has come directly to the site or via a search engine, email or email campaign. We use this data to understand how our users arrive at the website. It is a persistent cookie and expires in 6 months.

Links to other websites

You may encounter a link to an external website page whilst visiting our online store or profile on our website. If the link is to a website that is operated by a third party you should know that we have no control over that website and as such cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of your data or information you provide whilst visiting the site.

Controlling your information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

Storing payment information

We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete then please write to or email us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.